DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript
EVENTS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S

BAM Gallery Entrances
2626 Bancroft Way
2621 Durant Ave
Between College and Telegraph

BAM Gallery Hours
Wednesday - Sunday
11 a.m. - 5 p.m.


PFA Theater Location
2575 Bancroft Way
Between College and Telegraph
Box Office Hours
Directions / Parking

View by: Day / Month
View by Type: Film Programs / L@TE Programs / Events / Exhibitions

calendarSubscribe to the BAM/PFA Calendar in iCal


Film Programs This Month
Buy Tickets

Saturday, November 1, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
6:00 p.m.The Wishing Tree
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
8:15 p.m.A Summer at Grandpa's
Sunday, November 2, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
4:00 p.m.Pirosmani
I’m Weiwei: Activism, Free Expression, Human Rights
6:00 p.m.Strange Culture
Wednesday, November 5, 2014
Alternative Visions
7:00 p.m.Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America
Thursday, November 6, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
7:00 p.m.A Time to Live and a Time to Die
Friday, November 7, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
7:00 p.m.Dust in the Wind
Saturday, November 8, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
6:00 p.m.Buba
Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema
7:30 p.m.Passion
Sunday, November 9, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
4:00 p.m.Our Courtyard
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
6:00 p.m.Daughter of the Nile
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
Alternative Visions
7:00 p.m.The Films of Pawel Wojtasik
Thursday, November 13, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
7:00 p.m.A City of Sadness
Friday, November 14, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
7:00 p.m.The Puppetmaster
Saturday, November 15, 2014
Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema
6:30 p.m.First Name: Carmen
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
8:30 p.m.Good Men, Good Women
Sunday, November 16, 2014
I’m Weiwei: Activism, Free Expression, Human Rights
5:30 p.m.Trudell
Monday, November 17, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
7:00 p.m.Street Days & Women from Georgia
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
7:00 p.m.Blind Dates
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
Alternative Visions
7:00 p.m.Dials, Frames, and Screens: Recent Experimental Cinema
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
7:00 p.m.Amerikanka
Discovering Georgian Cinema
8:45 p.m.Khabarda
Friday, November 21, 2014
Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema
7:00 p.m.Détective
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
9:00 p.m.Goodbye South, Goodbye
Saturday, November 22, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
6:30 p.m.Salt for Svanetia
Discovering Georgian Cinema
8:00 p.m.A Nail in the Boot
Sunday, November 23, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
4:00 p.m.Flowers of Shanghai
I’m Weiwei: Activism, Free Expression, Human Rights
6:30 p.m.The Agronomist
Friday, November 28, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
5:30 p.m.The Cranes Are Flying
Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema
7:30 p.m.Keep Your Right Up
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Discovering Georgian Cinema
5:30 p.m.I Am Cuba
Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema
8:15 p.m.Hail Mary
Sunday, November 30, 2014
Also Like Life: The Films of Hou Hsiao-hsien
4:00 p.m.Flowers of Shanghai
L@TE Programs This Month
Buy Tickets

November 7, 2014
Dalalæða: Music for Cellos & Electronics
7:30 p.m.
November 14, 2014
Jeremy Harris
7:30 p.m.
November 21, 2014
Pauline Oliveros, with Thingamajigs Performance Group
7:30 p.m.
Events This Month
November 2, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
2:00 p.m. Guided Tour
November 5, 2014
Member Event
11:00 a.m. Wednesday Walk-Through with Lawrence Rinder
November 6, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
12:15 p.m. Guided Tour
November 6, 2014
Free First Thursdays
November Free First Thursday
November 7, 2014
John Zurier / MATRIX 255
6:30 p.m. Artist’s Talk
November 7, 2014
The Reading Room
5:30 p.m. RE@DS: Frances Richard & Ronaldo Wilson
November 9, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
2:00 p.m. Guided Tour
November 9, 2014
Author's Talk
3:00 p.m. Author’s Talk: Sarah Thornton on 33 Artists in 3 Acts
November 12, 2014
Berkeley Graduate Lectures
4:10 p.m. Yuri Slezkine: The Children of the Revolution
November 13, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
12:15 p.m. Guided Tour
November 14, 2014
Art for Human Rights
5:30 p.m. Marianne Hirsch: Mobile Memories
November 14, 2014
The Reading Room
5:30 p.m. RE@DS: Amina Cain & Sean Labrador Y Manzano
November 15, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
1:30 p.m. American Sign Language Guided Tour
November 16, 2014
Family Day
3:30 p.m. Free Family Day Matinee: Microcosmos
November 16, 2014
Family Day
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Art-Making & Family Tours
November 16, 2014
Family Day
2:00 p.m. Live music with Santos Perdidos
November 20, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
12:15 p.m. Guided Tour
November 21, 2014
Arts Research Center Symposium
1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Public Art/Housing Publics: Conversations on Art and Social Justice
November 21, 2014
The Reading Room
5:30 p.m. RE@DS: RJ Ingram & Rocket Caleshu
November 23, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
2:00 p.m. Guided Tour
November 23, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
3:00 p.m. Imagining Everyday Life in the Young US: Margaretta Lovell and David Henkin in Conversation
November 30, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
2:00 p.m. Guided Tour
Art Exhibitions This Month
The Reading Room
January 15, 2012 - December 21, 2014
Rebar: Kaleidoscape
May 12, 2013 - December 21, 2014
Kids Club
January 29, 2014 - December 21, 2014
What #isamuseum?
May 23, 2014 - December 31, 2014
Hofmann by Hofmann
July 2, 2014 - December 21, 2014
Looking Intently: The James Cahill Legacy
July 23, 2014 - December 21, 2014
John Zurier / MATRIX 255
September 12, 2014 - December 21, 2014
American Wonder: Folk Art from the Collection
October 1, 2014 - December 21, 2014
Joseph Holtzman / MATRIX 256
October 17, 2014 - December 21, 2014